Home

Chicago, IL 2016SMRA OrganizationResources

 

Mission Statement

“An international group of scientists and clinicians devoted to the development, application and promotion of MR imaging techniques to visualize the cardiovascular system and to improve patient care”.


Award Recipients

Cincinnati 2015

iWatch winnerPotchen Award – 1st Prize: Davide Piccini | 2nd Prize: Fei Han | 3rd Prize: Ziwu Zhou

Passariello Award –  1st Prize: Trisha Roy | 2nd Prize: Beth Ripley | 3rd Prize: Mari E. Boesen

Travel Grant Recipients – Michael Beck, Mari Boesen, Emilie Bollache, Marcos Ferreira Botelho, Zachary Clark, Julio Flores, Karl Grunseich, Fei Han, Soudabeh Kargar, Vera Keil, Uday Krishnamurthy, Adrian Lam, Conor MacDonald, Beth Ripley, Leonardo Rivera, Trisha Roy, Eric Stinson, Alex Vesey, Yan Wen, Yibin Xie, Changwu Zhou, Ziwu Zhou, Chengcheng Zhu

iWatch Award –  Congratulations to Keigo Kawaji from the University of Chicago on winning the iWatch draw! The drawing was conducted by Adalyn and Ms. Rosie Red.


Past Award Recipients

Rome 2014

Potchen Award – 1st Prize: Simone Coppo | 2nd Prize: Melissa Ong | 3rd Prize: Markus Henningsson

Passariello Award –  1st Prize: Marie Boesen | 2nd Prize: Ramona Lorenz | 3rd Prize: General Leung

Transatlantic Travel Awards 

  1. Nii Okai Addy, Stanford
  2. Chengcheng Zhu, UCSF
  3. Paul Weavers, Mayo Clinic
  4. Zoran Stankovic, Northwestern
  5. Eric Stinson, Mayo Clinic
  6. Kelly Jarvis, Northwestern

European Travel Awards

  1. Simone Coppo, Switzerland
  2. Marius Menza, Germany
  3. Anita Harteveld, Utrecht
  4. Raf van Hoof, Netherlands
  5. Floortje van Kesteren, Netherlands

 

New York 2013

Potchen Award – Alex Barker

Passariello Award (Best Scientific Poster) – Davide Picinni

MRA Working Group Excellence Award – Mitch Cooper

Travel Grant Recipients – Nii Okai Addy, Hamza El Aidi, Nadia Alie, Parag Amin, Mari Boesen, Nicholas Burris, Claudia Calcagno, Jerome Chaptinel, Li Feng, Kana Fujikura, Giulia Ginami, Jan Hansmann, Karolien Jaspers, Keigo Kawaji, Pan-ki Kim, Patrick Kupczyk, Estee Lee, Garry Liu, Jing Liu, Haining Liu, M. Ethan MacDonald, Jason Mendes, MariusMenza, V. Lai Nguyen, Davide Piccini, Sarah Power, Mahdi Rahimi, Stanislas Rapacchi, Susanne Schnell, Behzad Sharif, Zoran Stankovic, Eric Stinson, Nanda Thimmappa, Pim van Ooij, Jinnan Wang, Paul Weavers, Can Wu, Bo Xu, Jingwei Zhang, Zechen Zhou

Poster Award Recipients – Jingwei Zhang, Sarah Power, Mootaz Eldib, Monia Sigovan, Dariusch Hadizadeh, Henrik Haraldsson, Kana Fujikura, Karolien Jaspers, Thomas Hope, Zoran Stankovic, Behzad Sharif, Nii Okai Addy, Taehoon Shin, Z. Zou